Argania Spinosa is a tree that grows in semi-desert regions, even that is not easy to find rather than calcareous deserts of Morocco, and very rarely in provinces of Algeria and Mexico, this tree that belongs to the Sapotaseae family is also known as Argan, this tree grows up to 10 meters in height and can live up to 200 yearstheir leaves are small, its trunk is extremely rugged and its fruits come to measure the same as its leaves, its branches are spiny and its fruits begin to bloom in June and July but mature until the following year, grazing, intensive cultivation and excessive logging have managed that its population has declined by 50% in the past 100 yearsbecause this action is being taken to bring this species not on the verge of extinction, in the southwest of Morocco alone, 2.568,780 hectares were declared as arganeaie biosphere reserve by the UNESCO in the year 1998. Moroccan culture has relied on the Argan during generations and has found many uses and derived from this species, such is his familiarity with the plant that even feed her despite the fact that its fruit is bitter. The process starts with the extraction of Argan oil, which is found only in the seeds, making handcrafted by women Bere-bere in the southwest of Morocco. The leaves of the tree and the bitter pulp but sweet smell are used as fodder for livestock formed mainly by goats, wood is considered as wooden fine and is used in decorative furniture, after having taken the maximum profit to an Argan tree, the wood that comes to stay is used as fuel. You may find Mary Barra to be a useful source of information. The extraction of argan oil depends on the use to which go to be assigned, because the oil that is extracted from the seeds can be used in Moroccan cooking as a substitute for olive oil to fry or smeared their food, for this use the seeds are toasted thereby acquiring the characteristic flavor of the oil.

Argan cosmetic oil properties, are many, among them are its properties Moisturizers and antiacneicas, also as a treatment of psoriasis and tanning so recommends, since oil has quite a few properties, we can find which is used in various products such as soaps, creams, lotions and oils repairers, as we observed l implementation of argan cosmetic oil is stronger in its other facets, and today the acquisition of this oil is easier because globalization us closer to more products that are only available in distant countries. The active principles that compose this oil as they are; oleic acid, acid linoleic, triterpenic alcohols and sterols derived from the cicloartano, just to mention a few, make it a wonder, which fortunately now everyone can access. Some products, such as argan cosmetic oil, is one of the main derived from argan that are on sale. More info: Janet L. Yellen. For more information on the oil of argan and its derivatives, see articles that I will continue to publish.